Securities Industry Ass'n v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] in the business of receiving deposits subject to check or to repayment upon presentation of a passbook, certificate of deposit, or other evidence of debt, or upon request of the depositor: Provided, That the provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit national banks or State banks or trust companies (whether or not members of the Federal Reserve System) or other financial institutions or private bankers from dealing in, underwriting, purchasing, and selling investment securities, or issuing securities, to the extent permitted to national banking associations by the provisions of [§ 16].” 12 U. S. C. § 378(a)(1).

Section 21 states that its provisions “shall not prohibit national banks or State banks . . . from dealing in, underwriting, purchasing, and selling investment securities, or issuing securities, to the extent permitted” by §16. 12 U. S. C. § 378(a)(1).

The 1934 edition of Dewing’s classic work, contemporaneous with the 1933 Glass-Steagall Act, contains the same reference to short-term bonds as “notes.” A. Dewing, The Financial Policy of Corporations 75 (3d rev. ed. 1934).