delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Peters held that a white male had standing to bring a racial-discrimination challenge to the system used to select his grand and petit juries. Justice Marshall, in an opinion joined by Justices Douglas and Stewart, reasoned that the defendant had standing to assert a denial of due process of law. 407 U. S., at 504. Justice White, in an opinion joined by Jus*344tices Brennan and Powell, concluded that standing would implement the strong statutory policy of 18 U. S. C. § 243, which provides that no qualified citizen “shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude. . . .” Id., at 505-507.