Brown v. Hotel & Restaurant Employees & Bartenders International Union Local 54
[…] In 1959, however, Congress enacted the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), designed in large part to address the growing problems of racketeering, crime, and corruption in the labor movement. See S. Rep. No. 187, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 12-16 (1959); H. R. Rep. No. 741, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 9-12 (1959). Title V of LMRDA imposes various restrictions on labor union officials and defines certain qualifications for them. Specifically, 29 U. S. C. § 504(a) provides in pertinent part:

“No person. . . who has been convicted of, or served any part of a prison term resulting from his conviction of [a series of enumerated crimes] shall serve ... as an officer, director, trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body, business agent, manager, organizer ... of any labor organization ... for five years after such conviction or after the end of such imprisonment . . . .”

By enacting § 504(a), Congress has unmistakably indicated that the right of employees to select the officers of their bargaining representatives is not absolute and necessarily admits of some exception.