Brown v. Hotel & Restaurant Employees & Bartenders International Union Local 54
[…] Brief for Appellant Division 14, n. 6. Since the State’s Attorney General has thereby agreed to our adjudication of the controversy, considerations of comity are not implicated, and we need not address the merits of the Younger abstention claim. See Ohio Bureau of Employment Services v. Hodory, 431 U. S. 471, 480 (1977).

Section 603(a), as set forth in 29 U. S. C. § 523(a), provides:

“Except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization or any officer . . . under any other Federal law or under the laws of any State, and, ex*506cept as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled under such other Federal law or law of any State.” See also 29 U. S. C. § 524 (separate “saving clause” which explicitly preserves state authority to enforce general criminal laws).