delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] He pointed the pistol at Holmes, assumed a combat stance, chambered a round into the pistol, and demanded the money. While Holmes slowly raised his hands over his head, three Secret Service agents who had been watching from afar raced to the scene on foot. Jose Garcia dropped the pistol and surrendered, but Francisco Garcia seized the money belonging to the United States and fled. The agents arrested Jose Garcia on the spot, and pursued and later arrested Francisco Garcia as well.
Petitioners were convicted in a jury trial of violating 18 U. S. C. §2114 by assaulting a lawful custodian of Government money, Agent Holmes, with intent to “rob, steal, or purloin” the money. That section states in full:
“Whoever assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned twenty-five years.”
Both petitioners were sentenced to the 25-year prison term mandated by § 2114 when the assault puts the custodian’s life in jeopardy by use of a dangerous weapon.2 On appeal the Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit affirmed the judgments of conviction. The only issue before us on certiorari is whether the language “any money, or other property of the *73United States” in § 2114 includes the $1,800 belonging to the United States and entrusted to Agent Holmes as “flash money” in this case.
Section 2114 prohibits the assault with intent to rob of “any person having lawful charge, control or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States . . . .” (emphasis supplied). Petitioners contend that notwithstanding the reach of this language, Congress intended that only the robbery of “postal” money or property was to be covered by the statute.
The enacted language of the statute is contrary to petitioners’ argument.