delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] While we now turn to the legislative history as an additional tool of analysis, we do so with the recognition that only the most extraordinary showing of contrary intentions from those data would justify a limitation on the “plain meaning” of the statutory language. When we find the terms of a statute unambiguous, judicial inquiry is complete, except in “‘rare and exceptional circumstances,’” TVA v. Hill, 437 U. S. 153, 187, n. 33 (1978), quoting Crooks v. Harrelson, 282 U. S. 55, 60 (1930).
Section 2114 had its genesis as a law to protect mail carriers from assault and robbery of mail matter. The forerunner to §2114 was 18 U. S. C. §320 (1934 ed., Supp. V). It proscribed assault and robbery of “any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter.” Section 320 had been placed in Chapter 8 of Title 18 of the United States Code. Chapter 8 was entitled “Offenses Against Postal Service.”