Ake v. Oklahoma
[…] This testimony raised the issue of Ake’s future dangerousness, which is an aggravating factor under Oklahoma’s capital sentencing scheme, Okla. Stat., Tit. 21, §701.12(7) (1981), and on which the prosecutor relied at sentencing. We therefore conclude that Ake also *87was entitled to the assistance of a psychiatrist on this issue and that the denial of that assistance deprived him of due process.13

Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

It is so ordered.

Oklahoma Stat., Tit. 21, §152 (1981), provides that “[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes ... (4) Lunatics, insane persons and all persons of unsound mind, including persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they were incapable of knowing its wrongfulness.” The Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals has held that there is an initial presumption of sanity in every case, “which remains until the defendant raises, by sufficient evidence, a reasonable doubt as to his sanity at the time of the crime.