dissenting in No. 83-1065.
[…] In enacting the Indian Claims Limitation Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-394, 96 Stat. 1976, note following 28 U. S. C. § 2415, Congress simply provided a 'procedure for exhausting the Federal Government’s responsibility, as trustee, for prosecuting meritorious claims — leaving this Court ultimately to decide whether claims brought by the tribes themselves were still alive.
Indeed, if the statutes had that effect, the Court would have to resolve the question of their constitutionality. Cf. Stewart v. Keyes, 295 U. S. 403, 417 (1935).
E. g., 25 U. S. C. § 640d-17(b) (“Neither laches nor the statute of limitations shall constitute a defense to any action authorized by this sub-chapter for existing claims if commenced within two years from December, 22, 1974”); § 653 (“If any claim or claims be submitted to said courts, they shall settle the equitable rights therein, notwithstanding lapse of time or statutes of limitation”); see also New York Indians v. United States, 170 U. S., at 35.
U. S. Const. Art.