Federal Election Commission v. National Conservative Political Action Committee
[…] Federal Election Commission v. National Conservative Political Action Committee

*502Justice White, with whom Justice Brennan and Justice Marshall join as to Part I,

dissenting.

HH

Section 9011(b)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Federal Election Commission (FEC), “the national committee of any political party, and individuals eligible to vote for President” to institute actions “to implement or construe” the Fund Act. Relying on this provision, both the FEC and the Democratic National Committee (DNC) brought suit to enjoin expenditures by appellees that violated § 9012(f).