Federal Election Commission v. National Conservative Political Action Committee
[…] Ante, at 489. The indication that the majority overlooks is § 9011(b)(1) itself.5

The second significant aspect of the 1976 Amendments is the addition of 2 U. S. C. § 437d(e). That section provides: “Except as provided in section 437g(a)(8) of this title, the power of the Commission to initiate civil actions under, subsection (a)(6) of this section shall be the exclusive civil remedy for the enforcement of the provisions of this Act.”

*506“This Act” is specifically defined as the FECA. §431(19). See also H. R. Rep. No. 94-917, p. 61 (1976). The reference to “this Act” in §437d(e) is in marked contrast to the repeated references to “the provisions of this Act and chapter 95 and chapter 96 of title 26” (i. e., the Fund Act), also added in 1976, found throughout these provisions. See, e. g., §§437d(a)(6), (8); §437f(c)(2); §§437g(a)(1), (2), (5), (6).