United States v. Sharpe
[…] Amick, supra, at 145, 111 Cal. Rptr., at 283 *707(“[The police] had a right to and did assume that at that time [the driver and his passengers] knew law enforcement officials wanted to talk to them; and upon being pursued by the black and white unit and Officer Kapphahn with red spotlight and siren there could be little doubt that [the occupants] knew they were being pursued by officers although they failed to stop and continued for a quarter of a mile until they were forced to stop”).

See n. 9, infra.

South Carolina Code § 56-5-750 (1976) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any motor vehicle driver, while driving on any road, street or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled by any law-enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing light. Any attempt to increase the speed of a vehicle or in other manner avoid the pursuing law-enforcement vehicle *709when signaled by a siren or flashing light shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. ...”

The Court of Appeals did not discuss this issue one way or the other. The closest that the District Court came to passing on the question was an ambiguous statement during a colloquy that the stop “took a little longer than it should have taken.