with whom Justice Brennan joins, dissenting.
[…] III) (“prior to December 31, 1983”); 42 U. S. C. § 1962d-17(b) (“prior to December 31, 1969”); 42 U. S. C. § 5614 (b)(5) (“after the first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December 31”); 42 U. S. C. § 7502(a)(2) (“prior to December 31, 1982”); 42 U. S. C. § 7521(b)(2) (“prior to December 31, 1970”); 50 U. S. C. App. § 1741(b)(1) (“prior to December 31, 1946”). The remaining provision cited as authority by the Court, 22 U. S. C. § 3784(c), states that the Panama Canal and certain other property “shall not be transferred to the Republic of Panama prior to December 31, 1999.” The legislative history indicates that that language was added to make “clear that the President is not authorized to accelerate the final transfer of the Panama Canal in 1999, as provided by the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977.” H. R. Conf. Rep. No. 96-473, p. 61 (1979).