with whom Justice Brennan joins, dissenting.
[…] Further, each of the specific dates mentioned in the 11 provisions is long past; thus, contrary to the Court’s premise, this decision would have no effect on them because they require no future action. See 7 U. S. C. § 609(b)(5) (“prior to December 31, 1937”); 12 U. S. C. § 1709)(o)(1)(E) (“prior to December 31, 1976”); 12 U. S. C. § 1823(g) (“prior to December 31, 1950”); 12 U. S. C. § 1841(a)(5)(A) (“prior to December 31, 1970”); 26 U. S. C. § 503(d)(1) (“prior to December 31, 1955”); 33 U. S. C. § 1319(a)(5)(B) (“prior to December 31, 1974”); 42 U. S. C. § 415(a)(7)(E)(ii) (1982 ed., Supp. III) (“prior to December 31, 1983”); 42 U. S. C. § 1962d-17(b) (“prior to December 31, 1969”); 42 U. S. C. § 5614 (b)(5) (“after the first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December 31”); 42 U. S. C. § 7502(a)(2) (“prior to December 31, 1982”); 42 U. S. C. § 7521(b)(2) (“prior to December 31, 1970”); 50 U. S. C. App. § 1741(b)(1) (“prior to December 31, 1946”).