delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
Justice Marshall took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.
In relevant part, § 1988 provides:
“In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of §§ 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985 and 1986 of this title, title IX of Public Law 92-318, or title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”
Tenn. Code Ann. §49-5-511(a) (1983) (“No teacher shall be dismissed . . . except as provided in this part. . . . The causes for which a teacher may be dismissed are as follows: incompetence, inefficiency, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct, and insubordination”); §49-5-512 (“A teacher, having received notice of charges against him, may . . . demand a hearing before the board”).
The petitioner contended that he had been discharged, in part, because of the complaints of white parents about his administration of corporal punishment to their children.