Liparota v. United States
[…] In Boyce Motor Lines, Inc. v. United States, 342 U. S. 337 (1952), the Court considered a statute that punished anyone who “knowingly violates” a regulation requiring trucks transporting dangerous items to avoid congested areas where possible. In rejecting a vagueness challenge, the Court read “knowingly” to mean not that the driver had to be aware of the regulation, see id., at 345 (Jackson, J., dissenting), but that he had to know a safer alternative route was available. Likewise, in construing 18 U. S. C. § 1461, which punishes “[wjhoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing ... of anything declared by this section or section 3001(e) of Title 39 to be nonmailable,” we held that the defendant need not have known that the materials were nonmailable. Hamling v. United States, 418 U. S. 87, 120-124 (1974).