Walters v. National Assn. of Radiation Survivors
[…] It is commenced by the submission of a claim form to the local veterans agency, which form is provided by the VA either upon request or upon receipt of notice of the death of a veteran. Upon application a claim generally is first reviewed by a three-person “rating board” of the VA regional office — consisting of a medical specialist, a legal specialist, and an “occupational specialist.” A claimant is “entitled to a hearing at any time on any issue involved in a claim . . . .” 38 CFR §3.103(c) (1984). Proceedings in front of the rating board “are ex parte in nature,” §3.103(a); no *310Government official appears in opposition. The principal issues are the extent of the claimant’s disability and whether it is service connected. The board is required by regulation “to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to his claim,” § 3.103(a), and to consider any evidence offered by the claimant. See §3.103(b). In deciding the claim the board generally will request the applicant’s Armed Service and medical records, and will order a medical examination by a VA hospital.