Fisher v. City of Berkeley
[…] Id., at 56.

Third, state law requires cities to “make adequate provision for the housing needs of all economic .segments of the community.” Cal. Govt. Code Ann. § 65580(d) (West 1983). But, although appellees argue that rent control measures are a “foreseeable result” of these statutory obligations, see Hallie v. Eau Claire, 471 U. S. 34 (1985), those laws are expressly neutral with respect to a city’s authority to impose rent controls. California Govt. Code Ann. § 65589(b) (West 1983) expressly provides that “nothing in this article shall be construed to be a grant of authority or a repeal of any authority which may exist of a local government to impose rent con*281trols.” See also Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 50202 (West Supp. 1986) (“[N]othing in this division shall authorize the imposition of rent regulations or controls”).