Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court of Cal., County of Riverside
[…] On December 23, 1981, the State of California filed a complaint in the Riverside County Municipal Court, charging Robert Diaz with 12 counts of murder and seeking the death penalty. The complaint alleged that Diaz, a nurse, murdered 12 patients by administering massive doses of the heart drug lidocaine. The preliminary hearing on the complaint commenced on July 6, 1982. Diaz moved to exclude the public from the proceedings under Cal. Penal Code Ann. §868 (West 1985), which requires such proceedings to be *4open unless “exclusion of the public is necessary in order to protect the defendant’s right to a fair and impartial trial.”1 The Magistrate granted the unopposed motion, finding that closure was necessary because the case had attracted national publicity and “only one side may get reported in the media.” App. 22a.

The preliminary hearing continued for 41 days.