delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Of course, the likelihood that a casino advertisement appearing in the New York Times will be primarily addressed to tourists, and not Puerto Rico residents, is far greater than would be the ease for a similar advertisement appearing in the San Juan Star. But it is simply the demographics of the two newspapers’ readerships, and not any form of “discrimination” on the part of the Puerto Rico Legislature or the Superior Court, which produces this result.
See also 15 U. S. C. § 1335 (prohibiting cigarette advertising “on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission”), upheld in Capital Broadcasting Co. v. Mitchell, 333 F. Supp. 582 (DC 1971), summarily aff’d sub nom. Capital Broadcasting Co. v. Acting Attorney General, 405 U. S. 1000 (1972); Fla.