with whom Justice Marshall joins, concurring in the judgment.
[…] “On request of a committee of Congress, the Comptroller General shall help the committee to—
“(A) develop a statement of legislative goals and ways to assess and report program performance related to the goals, including recommended ways to assess performance, information to be reported, responsibility for reporting, frequency of reports, and feasibility of pilot testing; and
“(B) assess program evaluations prepared by and for an agency.” § 717(d)(1).
Similarly, another provision requires that, on “request of a member of Congress, the Comptroller General shall give the member a copy of the material the Comptroller General compiles in carrying out this subsection that has been released by the committee for which the material was compiled.” § 717(d)(2).
*743Numerous other provisions strongly support the conclusion that one of the Comptroller General’s primary responsibilities is to work specifically on behalf of Congress.