with whom Justice Marshall joins, concurring in the judgment.
[…] *743Numerous other provisions strongly support the conclusion that one of the Comptroller General’s primary responsibilities is to work specifically on behalf of Congress. The Comptroller General must make annual reports on specified subjects to Congress, to the Senate Committee on Finance, to the Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, to the House Committee on Ways and Means, to the House Committee on Government Operations, and to the Joint Committee on Taxation. 31 U. S. C. §§ 719(a),(d). On request of a committee, the Comptroller General “shall explain to and discuss with the committee or committee staff a report the Comptroller General makes that would help the committee— (1) evaluate a program or activity of an agency within the jurisdiction of the committee; or (2) in its consideration of proposed legislation.” §719(i).