Clarke v. Securities Industry Assn.
[…] See First National Bank v. Missouri, 263 U. S. 640, 658.” Investment Company Institute v. Camp, supra, at 626-627.

See also, e. g., United States v. Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U. S. 121 (1985); Chemical Manufacturers Assn. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 470 U. S. 116 (1985); Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U. S. 837 (1984).

Respondent contends that the Comptroller’s interpretation of the Bank Act is not entitled to deference because it contradicts the plain language of the statute. Respondent relies on 12 U. S. C. § 81, which provides:

“The general business of each national banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in the branch or branches, if any, established or maintained by it in accordance with the provisions of section 36 of this title.”

In respondent’s view, the unambiguous meaning of §81 is that “national banks may locate their business only at their headquarters or licensed branches within the same state.” Brief for Respondent 11. However, §81 is considerably more ambiguous than respondent allows.