Clarke v. Securities Industry Assn.
[…] *401In considering whether the “zone of interest” test provides or denies standing in these cases, we first observe that the Comptroller’s argument focuses too narrowly on 12 U. S. C. § 36, and does not adequately place § 36 in the overall context of. the National Bank Act. As Data Processing demonstrates, we are not limited to considering the statute under which respondents sued, but may consider any provision that helps us to understand Congress’ overall purposes in the National Bank Act. See supra, at 396.

Section 36 is a limited exception to the otherwise applicable requirement of §81 that “the general business of each national banking association shall be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate . . . .” Prior to the enactment of § 36, § 81 had been construed to prevent branching by national banks. Lowry National Bank, 29 Op. Atty. Gen. 81 (1911), approved in First National Bank in St. Louis v. Missouri, 263 U. S. 640, 656-659 (1924).