California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians
[…] Ill), authorizes California to enforce its prohibition against commercial gambling on Indian reservations. The State prohibits bingo games that are not operated by members of designated charitable organizations or which offer prizes in excess of $250 per game. Cal. Penal Code Ann. §326.5 (West Supp. 1987). In §2 of Pub. L. 280, Con*223gress expressly provided that the criminal laws of the State of California “shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State.” 18 U. S. C. § 1162(a). Moreover, it provided in § 4(a) that the civil laws of California “that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State.” 28 U. S. C. § 1360(a) (1982 ed., Supp. III).

It is true that in Bryan v. Itasca County, 426 U. S. 373 (1976), we held that Pub.