with whom Justice Stevens joins, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] As I explain, infra, at 604-606, the complex of applicable statutes and regulations, considered as a whole, pre-empts the Coastal Commission’s permit requirement.
The Forest Service regulations discussed above mention a slightly different set of environmental standards than does the FLPMA. Both provisions specifically preserve air and water standards. The Forest Service regulations also mention solid waste disposal standards; the Land Management Act also mentions noise control standards. Cf. 42 U. S. C. § 4901(a)(3) (Noise Control Act provision stating that the “primary responsibility for control of noise rests with State and local governments”). The slight difference between the two lists of pollution standards, however, is insignificant. The feature that all the listed standards have in common is *602that other federal statutes specifically preserve a place for state regulation. See supra, at 599-600.