with whom Justice Stevens joins, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The result of this holding is that state regulators, whose views on environmental and mineral policy may conflict with the views of the Forest Service, have the power, with respect to federal lands, to forbid activity expressly authorized by the Forest Service. I dissent.
See also National Materials and Minerals Policy, Research and Development Act of 1980, § 2(a)(1), 30 U. S. C. § 1601(a)(1) (congressional finding that the availability of minerals “is essential for national security, economic well-being, and industrial production”); § 2(a)(3), 30 U. S. C. § 1601(a)(3) (congressional finding that the extraction of minerals is “closely linked with national concerns for energy and the environment”); §3, 30 U. S. C. § 1602 (“[I]t is the continuing policy of the United States to promote an adequate and stable supply of materials necessary to maintain national security, economic well-being and industrial production with appropriate attention to a long-term balance between resource production, energy use, a healthy environment, natural resources conservation, and social needs”).