delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Title VII and Title VI, therefore, cannot be read in pari materia. ” Ibid. This point is underscored by Congress’ concern that the receipt of any form of financial assistance might render an employer subject to the commands of Title VI rather than Title VIL As a result, Congress added § 604 to Title VI, 78 Stat. 253, as set forth in 42 U. S. C. § 2000d-3, which provides:
“Nothing contained in this subehapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.”
The sponsor of this section, Senator Cooper, stated that it was designed to clarify that “it was not intended that [Tjitle VI would impinge on [T]itle VIL” 110 Cong. Rec. 11615 (1964).