Rose v. Rose
[…] See 28 U. S. C. § 1257(2); McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U. S. 210, 219-220, n. 12 (1981); R. Stern, E. Gressman, & S. Shapiro, Supreme Court Practice 112-113 (6th ed. 1986).

One regulation forbids apportionment “[w]here the total benefit payable to the disabled person does not permit payment of a reasonable amount to any apportionee.” 38 CFR §3.458 (1986). But there are no guidelines defining the reasonableness of a requested apportionment.

By contrast, supplementing the apportionment regulation upon which appellant relies, § 3.450, is a provision that allows disability benefits to be “specially apportioned” between the veteran and his or her dependents “where hardship is shown to exist.” § 3.451. A special apportionment is made “on the basis of the facts in the individual case as long as it does not cause undue hardship to the other persons in interest.” Ibid.