Commissioner v. Asphalt Products Co.
[…] By contrast (if contrast is thought necessary), the very next paragraph of the statute, § 6653(a)(2) (added in 1981, see Pub. L. 97-34, § 722(b)(1), 95 Stat. 342), limits the 50% penalty on interest due on negligent underpayments to “the portion of the underpayment . . . which is attributable to the [taxpayer’s] negligence.” The section imposing interest penalties on fraudulent underpayments contains the same proviso, § 6653(b)(2)(A), as does (after the 1986 Tax Reform Act) the provision for direct penalties on fraudulent underpayments. See § 1503(b)(1)(A), 100 Stat. 2742 (“If any part of any underpayment... is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax ... 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud”). As the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit held in Abrams v. United States: “It is evident that it was intended that the five percent was to be assessed not just against that segment of the deficiency due to negligence but against the entire amount.