with whom Justice Brennan, Justice Marshall, and Justice BLACKMUNjoin, concurring in the judgment.
[…] Louis Southwestern R. Co., 328 I. C. C. 42, 46 (1965); Chicago, St. P., M. & O. R. Co. Lease, 295 I. C. C. 696, 702 (1958); Control of Central Pacific by Southern Pacific, 76 I. C. C. 508, 515-517 (1923). A number of Courts of *300Appeals have agreed. See Missouri Pacific R. Co. v. United Transportation Union, 782 F. 2d 107, 111 (CA8 1986), cert. pending, No. 85-1054; Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers v. Chicago & N. W. R. Co., 314 F. 2d 424 (CA8), cert. denied, 375 U. S. 819 (1963).
This does not mean, as respondents fear, that a party claiming an exemption on the basis of § 11341 need merely assert that its conduct is “necessary” in order to prevail in its claim. Any tribunal that is faced with a claim that a party is violating some “other law” has the responsibility of determining whether an exemption is “necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction.” 49 U. S. C. § 11341. See Railway Express Agency, supra, at 215-218.