with whom Justice Brennan, Justice Marshall, and Justice BLACKMUNjoin, concurring in the judgment.
[…] Id., at 322, 761 F. 2d, at 725. Judge MacKinnon dissented, arguing that the statute is self-executing, and that the ICC is not required to make *298any finding of necessity. Id., at 326-332, 761 F. 2d, at 729-736.10
The Court of Appeals’ holding was based on a misunderstanding of § 11341. That statute, as its plain language indicates, does not condition exemptions on the ICC’s announcing that a particular exemption is necessary to an approved transaction. Rather, § 11341 automatically exempts a person from “other laws” whenever an exemption is “necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction.” The breadth of the exemption is defined by the scope of the approved transaction,11 and no explicit announcement of exemption is required to make the statute applicable. As this Court explained with reference to § 11341’s predecessor: