with whom Justice Brennan, Justice Marshall, and Justice BLACKMUNjoin, concurring in the judgment.
[…] The unions argued that the Railway Labor Act (RLA), certain provisions of the Interstate Commerce Act (ICA), and their collective-bargaining agreements, gave UP and MP employees certain rights with respect to working those tracks. The MKT and DRGW, on the other hand, argued that even if such rights existed, the ICC had approved MKT’s and DRGW’s applications for trackage rights, and the applications had specified that the two railroads had the right to utilize their own *296crews. In light of the ICC’s approval, the railroads concluded, they were exempt under 49 U. S. C. § 11341 from any conflicting law on the question of who would crew the trains. That statute provides:
“A carrier, corporation, or person participating in [an] approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction.”
In its denials of the petitions for clarification and reconsideration, the ICC rejected the unions’ argument that in order for the exemption provision of § 11341 to come into play, the ICC must make an actual, on the record, determination that the exemption is “necessary” to the transaction.