with whom
[…] See 36 U. S. C. §§ 375(a)(5), 382b.10 Thus, in the Amateur Sports Act, Congress granted the USOC the authority and ability to govern national amateur athletics related to international competition.
The public hearing and reporting requirements of the Act reflect the public nature of the USOC’s mission. Under *555§ 375(b)(2), the USOC may not amend its constitution or byelaws unless it “gives to all interested persons, prior to the adoption of any amendment, an opportunity to submit written data, views, or arguments concerning the proposed amendment for a period of at least 60 days after the date of publication of the notice.” Similarly, the USOC may not recognize a particular amateur sports organization as the “national governing body” for that sport without first holding a public hearing on the matter. 36 U. S. C. § 391(a).