with whom
[…] Kinder, 14 C. M. R. 742 (USAF Ct. Mil. Rev. 1954) (obedience to orders no defense for soldier who executed order to shoot subdued prisoner at South Korean air base).
In addition, judicial involvement occurs when courts review court-martial proceedings (through federal habeas corpus jurisdiction), see Burns v. Wilson, 346 U. S. 137, 142 (1953), when the Court of Claims reviews cases involving interference with military career advantage, see 28 U. S. C. § 1491, and when soldiers bring claims for injunctive and declaratory relief from statutory and constitutional violations. See also UCMJ, 10 U. S. C. § 938 (providing complaint procedure for “[a]ny member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer”); § 939 (providing procedure for damages arising from willful damage to property of any soldier by another member of the Armed Services); Colson v. Bradley, 477 F. 2d 639 (CA8 1973) (judicial review of § 938 claim); Cortright v. Resor, 447 F. 2d 245 (CA2 1971) (same).