with whom Justice Brennan and Justice Marshall join, dissenting.
[…] It might be appropriate in such circumstances to assume that Congress intended that such restrictions be inferred by the Board and the courts.
Congress did not remain silent, however, with regard to national security discharges. Rather, Congress carefully provided an alternative procedure to be used when the Government determines that an employee’s removal is “necessary or advisable in the interests of national security.” 5U. S. C. § 7532(b). The employee is entitled under this procedure to “a written statement of the charges against him,” “an opportunity ... to answer the charges and submit affidavits,” “a hearing ... by an agency authority duly constituted for this purpose,” “a review of his case by the head of the agency or his designee,” and “a written statement of the decision of the head of the agency.” § 7532(c). The decision of the agency head is “final.” § 7532(b). It is not disputed that the Navy could have proceeded against respondent under § 7532.