United States v. Providence Journal Co.
[…] “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, ... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”

Also, 28 U. S. C. § 547 requires: “Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall. . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States.” The Solicitor General concludes that Young necessarily implies that these broadly worded reservations of litigating authority, including § 518(a), do not apply to the case at hand.