United States v. Providence Journal Co.
[…] See, e. g., Bob Jones University v. United States, 456 U. S. 922 (1982) (order appointing amicus curiae in support of judgment); United States v. Fausto, 480 U. S. 904 (1987) (same).

The Solicitor General argues that § 518(a) does not apply to a contempt proceeding that is initiated unilaterally by a federal court, because in Young this Court sustained the power of the court to appoint a private attorney to prosecute a criminal contempt charge, despite the fact that 28 U. S. C. § 516, in language certainly somewhat similar to that of § 518(a), requires such litigation to be conducted by a Government attorney:

“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, ... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”

Also, 28 U. S. C. § 547 requires: “Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall. . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States.”