Kungys v. United States
[…] Abadi, 706 F. 2d 178, 180, cert. denied, 464 U. S. 821 (1983).

B

We turn, then, to whether the one misrepresentation on which the trial court’s finding was considered and upheld by the Third Circuit — misrepresentation of the date and place of *773Kungys’ birth — was material under the foregoing test.6 As discussed earlier, Kungys made that misrepresentation in both the 1947 visa proceeding and the 1954 naturalization proceeding. But insofar as application of the “concealment or misrepresentation” clause of § 1451(a) is concerned, we find it improper to address the 1947 episode. Unlike § 1101(f)(6), which covers false testimony “for the purpose of obtaining any benefits” under the immigration and naturalization laws, the “concealment or misrepresentation” clause of § 1451(a) applies only where the “order and certificate of naturalization . . . were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.” Procurement of other benefits, including visas, is not covered.