Pinter v. Dahl
[…] Thus, the Court of Appeals on remand may have no choice but to affirm the District Court’s judgment once again, this time on the ground that no contribution claim is properly before it.

The Court “express[es] no view as to whether a right of contribution exists under § 12(1) of the Securities Act.” Ante, at 630, n. 9. The Court of Appeals pointed out that “no code section specifically allows for a right of contribution against a ‘seller’ in Dahl’s position.” 787 F. 2d, at 990, n. 8. Such a right might be found, the court stated, in § 16 of the Act, 15 U. S. C. § 77p, which provides that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.” Whether the availability of such additional rights and remedies depends upon the satisfaction of conditions set forth elsewhere in the Act — such as § 12(1) — is surely an open question.