II
A
Neither party has asked this Court to review the lower courts’ decision that a violation of the Act actually occurred.6 And the statute admits no ambiguity in its requirement that when such a violation has been demonstrated, “the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.” § 3162(a)(2). The only question before us, therefore, is whether the District Court abused its discretion under the Act in dismissing the indictment with prejudice rather than permitting reprosecution. In relevant part, the Act’s remedy provision, § 3162(a)(2), instructs:
“If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by 3161(h), *333the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant. ... In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice.”
As is plain from this language, courts are not free simply to exercise their equitable powers in fashioning an appropriate remedy, but, in order to proceed under the Act, must consider at least the three specified factors.