Mansell v. Mansell
[…] That, in fact, is the central purpose and preoccupation of the Act’s complex statutory framework. The Former Spouses’ Protection Act is primarily a remedial statute creating a mechanism whereby former spouses armed with state court orders may enlist the Federal Government to assist them in obtaining some of their property entitlements upon divorce. The federal garnishment remedy created by the Act is limited, but it serves as assistance and not, as the Court would have it, a hindrance to former spouses. Thus, the provision at 10 U. S. C. § 1408(a)(4)(B) (1982 ed. and Supp. V) of the Act defining “[disposable retired or retainer pay” to exclude “amounts waived in order to receive compensation under title 5 or title 38,” and its incorporation into § 1408(c)(l)’s community property provision, only limits the federal garnishment remedy created by the Act. It does not limit the authority *598of States to characterize such waived retirement pay as community property under state law.