concurring in the judgment.
[…] “a committee or other group composed in whole or in part of other than full-time officers or employees of the Federal Government with an established existence outside the agency seeking its advice which the President or agency official(s) adopts, such as through institutional arrangements, as a preferred source from which to obtain advice or recommendations on a specific issue or policy within the scope of his or her responsibilities in the same manner as that individual would obtain advice or recommendations from an established advisory committee.” 41 CFR § 101-6.1003 (1988).
I cannot imagine a better description of the function of the ABA Committee. First, the ABA Committee is “composed in whole or in part of other than full-time officers or employees of the Federal Government.” Second, the committee has “an established existence outside the agency seeking its advice.” Third, the committee has been adopted by the Department of Justice “as a preferred source from which to ob*478tain advice or recommendations of a specific issue or policy.”