Granfinanciera, S.A. v. Nordberg
[…] Respondent has not attempted, however, to reconcile these views and did not make the second claim until he filed his merits brief in this Court.

The current statutory provision for jury trials in bankruptcy proceedings — 28 U. S. C. § 1411 (1982 ed., Supp. V), enacted as part of the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984 (1984 Amendments), Pub. L. 98-353, 98 Stat. 333 — is notoriously ambiguous. Section 1411(a) provides: “[T]his chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.” Although this sec*41tion might suggest that jury trials are available only in personal injury and wrongful death actions, that conclusion is debatable.