delivered the opinion of the Court. '
[…] The Court of Appeals was thus mistaken in ruling that because the NLRB has exclusive jurisdiction to redress violations of the NLRA by labor and management, the federal courts do not have jurisdiction to address claims of governmental interference with interests protected by *109the Act. Our cases have repeatedly stressed the distinctions between the two types of claims, see Brown v. Hotel Employees, 468 U. S. 491, 503 (1984); Machinists v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Comm’n, 427 U. S. 132, 145, n. 6 (1976); Trainmen v. Jacksonville Terminal Co., 394 U. S. 369, 382, n. 17 (1969).
Section 1(b) of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U. S. C. § 141(b) (1982 ed.), states in pertinent part:
“It is the purpose and policy of this chapter ... to prescribe the legitimate rights of both employees and employers in their relations affecting commerce . . .
Garmon pre-emption divests a state court of jurisdiction over actions where the state law prohibits the same conduct that is arguably prohibited by the NLRA, see Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Carpenters, 436 U. S. 180, 193-198 (1978); Belknap, Inc. v.