Dole v. United Steelworkers
[…] Also instructive are the provisions governing OMB’s review of proposed agency information collection requests that cast that review in terms applicable to information-gathering regulations but not to disclosure rules. OMB’s examination is limited to “determining whether the collection of information by an agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility for the agency.” 44 U. S. C. § 3504(c)(2) (1982 ed.) (emphasis added). “Practical utility” is defined in the statute as “the ability of an agency to use information it collects, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion.” 44 U. S. C. §3502(16) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis added).