The Secretary cannot erase the historical record or pretend that the overpayment never occurred simply because later events alter the significance of earlier ones.
This is what the statutory command says about OASDI overpayments:2
*98“In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.” § 204(b) of the Act; 42 U. S. C. § 404(b) (1982 ed.).
We have previously recognized that this provision “concerning the fact of the overpayment” speaks in “the imperative voice” and requires that “‘there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person’ who qualifies for waiver.” Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U. S., at 693-694.
As the Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit observed, by this provision and its SSI counterpart the “statute makes a clear differentiation” between overpayments and underpayments. Everhart v. Bowen, 853 F. 2d 1532, 1537 (1988).