If the- Secretary can evade the waiver provisions by netting overpayments against underpayments, and if netting is possible in most eases, then the Secretary’s procedures would effectively nullify the waiver provisions. Such a consequence would be strong evidence that the Secretary’s procedures are inconsistent with the statute. See, e. g., Colautti v. Franklin, 439 U. S. 379, 392 (1979) (it is an “elementary canon of construction that a statute should be interpreted so as not to render one part inoperative”).
SSI overpayments subject the Secretary to a similar command. Section 1631(b)(l)(B)(i) of the Act, 42 U. S. C. § 1383(b)(l)(B)(i) (1982 ed., Supp. V), reads: “The Secretary . . . shall make such provision as he finds *98appropriate in the case of payment of more than the correct amount of benefits with respect to an individual with a view to avoiding penalizing such individual or his eligible spouse who was without fault in connection with the overpayment, if adjustment or recovery on account of such overpayment in such case would defeat the purposes of this subchapter, or be against equity and good conscience, or (because of the small amount involved) impede efficient administration of this subchapter.”
The OASDI provision reads: “In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment. . . .” 42 U. S. C. § 404(b) (1982 ed.). Notably, the section does not refer to “any case in which the Secretary finds that more than the correct amount of payment has been made . . . .”
Likewise, 42 U. S. C. § 1383(b)(1)(B)(i) (1982 ed., Supp. V) applies “in the case of payment of more than the correct amount of benefits . . . ,” not merely “in the case that the Secretary finds payment of more than the correct amount of benefits.”