V); 42 U. S. C. § 1382(c)(1) (1982 ed., Supp. V).
It is, of course, of no importance that Yamasaki predates Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense. Council, Inc., 467 U. S. 837 *104(1984). As we made clear in Chevron, the interpretive maxims summarized therein were “well-settled principles.” Id., at 845.
Even this much is far from clear. The majority’s suggestion is that Congress could have referred to individual monthly payments, rather than a net transfer, by using the phrase “any payment,” rather than simply “payment,” in, for example, 42 U. S. C. § 404(b) (1982 ed.). The provision reads in relevant part, “In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made . . . .”
For reasons already stated, I do not believe that this provision is ambiguous. But if it were, the majority’s suggestion would not dispell entirely the interpretive difficulties that trouble the majority.