Subsection (a) of § 209 makes criminally liable:
[…] I agree with the Court that the Government has failed to prove that any of the petitioners violated 18 U. S. C. §209 (a), and that its claim to a common-law remedy premised upon such a violation accordingly must fail. My reasons, however, are somewhat different. I do not think that payments which are made before or after the term of federal employment are necessarily excluded from § 209(a); but I do think that payments which are neither made periodically dur*169ing the term of federal service, nor calculated with reference to periodic compensation, are excluded.
I
Subsection (a) of § 209 makes criminally liable:
“Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government . . . from any source other than the Government of the United Statesf; and]
“Whoever . . . pays, or makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements the salary of, any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection . . . .”