delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Given the significant incentive for members to continue their financial support for the Chamber *664in spite of their disagreement with its political agenda, disclosure will not ensure that the funds in the Chamber’s treasury correspond to members’ support for its ideas.
A nonprofit corporation’s segregated fund, on the other hand, apparently cannot receive contributions from corporations. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 169.255(3) (1979) (allowing contributions only from “(a) Members of the corporation who are individuals, (b) Stockholders of members of the corporation, (c) Officers or directors of members of the corporation”). In addition, a corporation’s payment to a segregated fund would likely be considered a contribution or expenditure because the sole purpose of such segregated funds is to make political contributions and expenditures. § 169.255(1).