delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The Act defines “expenditure” as “a payment, donation, loan, pledge, or promise of payment of money or anything of ascertainable monetary value for goods, materials, services, or facilities in assistance of, or in opposition to, the nomination or election of a candidate.” § 169.206(1). An expenditure is considered independent if it is “not made at the direction of, or under the control of, another person and if the expenditure is not a contribution to a committee.” § 169.209(1); see § 169.203(4) (defining “committee” as a group that “receives contributions or makes expenditures for the purpose of influencing or attempting to influence the action of the voters for or against the nomination or election of a candidate”). The Act exempts from this general prohibition against corporate political spending any expenditure made from a segregated fund. *656§ 169.255(1). A corporation may solicit contributions to its political fund only from an enumerated list of persons associated with the corporation.