Osborne v. Ohio
[…] See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 715.52 (1976) (“Any municipal corporation may . . . [p]rovide for the punishment of all lewd and lascivious behavior in the streets and other public places”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §3767.01(0 (1988) (defining public “nuisance” as “that which is defined and declared by statutes to be such and . . . any place in or upon which lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted, permitted, continued, or exists, or any place, in or upon which lewd, indecent, lascivious, or obscene films or plate negatives [and so on, are exhibited]”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4715.30(A) (Supp. 1989) (providing that “[t]he holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for . . . [e]ngaging in lewd or immoral conduct in connection with the provision of dental services”); Ohio Rev.