Osborne v. Ohio
[…] Code Ann. § 4715.30(A) (Supp. 1989) (providing that “[t]he holder of a certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to disciplinary action by the state dental board for . . . [e]ngaging in lewd or immoral conduct in connection with the provision of dental services”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §4931.31 (1977) (“No person shall, while communicating with any other person over a telephone, . . . use or address to such other person any words or language of a lewd, lascivious, or indecent character, nature, or connotation for the sole purpose of annoying such other person”).

The Ohio Supreme Court did not refer to any of these provisions in articulating its “lewd exhibition” standard, and they provide little guidance in deciphering the “lewd exhibition of nudity” test.