Ngiraingas v. Sanchez
[…] Maurice, 26 F. Cas. 1211, 1216 (No. 15,747) (CC Va. 1823) (Marshall, C. J.)); Cotton v. United States, 11 How. 229, 231 (1851) (United States is “a corporation”). See generally Trustees of Dartmouth College v. Woodward, 4 Wheat. 518, 561-562 (1819) (explaining history of term “corporation”).

The Organic Act of Guam, enacted in 1950, established that the Government of Guam “shall have power to sue” under its own name. See § 1421a. The Organic Act originally was silent concerning the Territory’s *203ability to be sued. In 1959, Congress amended the Organic Act to provide that the government, “with the consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law, may be sued upon any contract entered into with respect to, or any tort committed incident to, the exercise by the government of Guam of any of its lawful powers.” Ibid. Respondents contend that the 1959 amendment provides the only exceptions to an otherwise universally applicable sovereign immunity bestowed by the Organic Act itself.

I disagree.