with whom Justice Marshall joins, dissenting.
[…] “(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law;
“(9) pass any bill of attainder or ex post facto law; or
“(10) deny to any person accused of an offense punishable by imprisonment the right, upon request, to a trial by jury of not less than six persons.” 25 U. S. C. § 1302.
Petitioner argues that the exercise of jurisdiction over a nonmember violates the equal protection provision of the ICRA, 25 U. S. C. § 1302(8), because the Tribe does not exercise jurisdiction over non-Indians. This argument is without merit. The statutory equal protection provision requires the Tribe to refrain from denying “to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws.” Ibid, (emphasis added). Thus, petitioner’s argument simply begs the question of who is within the Tribe’s jurisdiction.