Hodgson v. Minnesota
[…] See swpra, at 466-467. Other women may decide to inform a parent but then confront parental pressure or abuse so severe as to obstruct the abortion. For these women, the judge’s refusal to authorize an abortion effectively constitutes an absolute veto.

The constitutional defects in any provision allowing someone to veto a woman’s abortion decision are exacerbated by the vagueness of the standards contained in this statute. The statute gives no guidance on how a judge is to determine whether a minor is sufficiently “mature” and “capable” to make the decision on her own. See Minn. Stat. § 144.343(6)(c)(i) (1988) (judge shall authorize abortion if he “determines that the pregnant woman is mature and capable of giving informed consent to the proposed abortion”). Cf. Lewis, 42 American Psychologist, at 84, 87 (noting the absence of a judicial standard for assessing maturity). The statute similarly is silent as to how a judge is to determine whether an abortion without parental notification would serve an immature minor’s “best interests.” § 144.343(6) (c)(i) (judge shall authorize abortion for immature minor without notification “if said judge concludes that the pregnant woman’s best interests would be served thereby”). Is the judge expected to know more about the woman’s medical needs or psychological makeup than her doctor? Should he consider the woman’s financial and emotional1 status to determine the quality of life the woman and her future child would enjoy in this world?