with whom The Chief Justice, Justice White, and Justice Sc alia join, concurring in the judgment in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See 2 H. Clark, Law of Domestic Relations in the United States §20.5 (2d ed. 1987); Folberg, Joint Custody Law — The Second Wave, 23 J. Family L. 1, 14-55 (1984-1985) (collecting statutes). Under Minnesota law, for example, there exists a presumption in divorce proceedings that joint custody, if requested by either or both parents, is in the best interests of the child. See Minn. Stat. §518.17(2) (Supp. 1989). Even if joint custody is not awarded, Minnesota law provides that each parent, unless the court specifically directs otherwise to protect the welfare of a parent or the child, “has the right of access to, and to receive copies of, school, medical, dental, religious training, and other important records and information about the minor children”; the responsibility to “keep the other party informed as to the name and address of the school of attendance of the minor children”; the responsibility to “notify the other party of [an accident or serious illness of a minor child], and the name of the health care provider and the place of