Moskal v. United States
[…] The Court seeks to make its interpretation plausible by the following locution: “Such titles are ‘falsely made’ in the sense that they are made to contain false, or incorrect, information.” Ante, at 109. This sort of wordplay can transform virtually anything into “falsely made.” Thus: “The building was falsely made in the sense that it was made to *120contain a false entrance.” This is a far cry from “ordinary meaning.”

That “falsely made” refers to the manner of making is also evident from the fifth clause of §2314, which forbids the interstate transportation of “any tool, implement, or thing used or fitted to be used in falsely making, forging, altering, or counterfeiting any security or tax stamps.” This obviously refers to the. tools of counterfeiting, and not to the tools of misrepresentation.