delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] [[Image here]]
“(b) Whoever transmits by private express or other unlawful means, or delivers to any agent thereof, or deposits at any appointed place, for the purpose of being so transmitted any letter or packet, shall be fined not more than $50.
“(c) This chapter shall not prohibit the conveyance or transmission of letters or packets by private hands without compensation, or by special messenger employed for the particular occasion only. Whenever more than twenty-five such letters or packets are conveyed or transmitted by such special messenger, the requirements of section 601 of title 39, shall be observed as to each piece.”
Title 39 U. S. C. § 601 provides:
“Letters carried out of the mail
“(a) A letter may be carried out of the mails when—
“(1) it is enclosed in an envelope;
“(2) the amount of postage which would have been charged on the letter if it had been sent by mail is paid by stamps, or postage meter stamps, on the envelope;
“(3) the envelope is properly addressed;
“(4) the envelope is so sealed that the letter cannot be taken from it without defacing the envelope;
“(5) any stamps on the envelope are canceled in ink by the sender; and
“(6) the date of the letter, of its transmission or receipt by the carrier is endorsed on the envelope in ink.
“(b) The Postal Service may suspend the operation of any part of this section upon any mail route where the public interest requires the suspension.”
The PES are competition statutes that regulate the conduct of competitors of the Postal Service. The postal employees for whose benefit the Unions have brought suit here are not competitors of either the Postal Service or remailers.