delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Institute, supra, to allow the Unions in this case to leapfrog from their asserted protection under the labor-management provisions of the PRA to their claim on the merits under the PES. We decline to make that extension, and hold that the Unions do not have standing to challenge the Postal Service’s suspension of the PES to permit private couriers to engage in international remailing. We therefore do not reach the *531merits of the Unions’ claim that the suspension was not in the public interest. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
Title 39 U. S. C. § 410 provides in pertinent part:
“[N]o Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.”
The questions presented in this case are as follows: