Renne v. Geary
[…] Renne v. Geary

Justice Marshall,

with whom Justice Blackmun joins, dissenting.

Article II, §6(b) of the California Constitution provides that “[n]o political party or party central committee may endorse, support, or oppose a candidate for nonpartisan office.” In a form of action extremely familiar to the federal courts, see, e. g., Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U. S. 1 (1976); Eu v. San Francisco County Democratic Central Committee, 489 U. S. 214 (1989); Tashjian v.