dissenting.
[…] However, § 921(c)(4) is permissive. It establishes the ways in which the Secretary may rebut a presumption but does not require that the Secretary use them. It is not inconsistent with the statute for the Secretary to decide that such rebuttal attempts would involve more administrative expense than they could justify and thus to adopt regulations declining to exercise the option.
In my view, the only colorable claim to a statutory conflict is based on § 923(b), which provides in part that “[i]n determining the validity of claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be considered.” The Government argues with some force that this precludes the use of presumptions that do not allow the introduction of all relevant evidence. That is an unanswerable argument with respect to evidence offered by the claimants.