dissenting.
[…] Having used Chevron to rebuff OSHRC’s incursions *708there, it seems a bit greedy for the Secretary to use Chevron to launch the DOL’s own cross-border attack here. In my view, the only legitimate claimant to deference with regard to the present regulations is the agency that drafted them.
B
In any event, the interpretive issue here is, in my view, much less difficult than the Court suggests. Title 30 U. S. C. § 902(f)(2) states: “Criteria applied by the Secretary of Labor ... [to black lung claims filed prior to April 1, 1980,] shall not be more restrictive [i. e., shall not be less favorable to claimants] than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973.” The criteria applied by the Secretary of Labor are as follows:
Ҥ727.203 Interim Presumption.
“(a) Establishing interim presumption.