In 1982, respondent surreptitiously entered the United States under an alias. In June 1983, he was lo
[…] Respondent, who has been confined since his arrest by the INS, has also twice unsuccessfully filed for habeas corpus relief. Doherty v. Meese, 808 F. 2d 938 (CA2 1986); Doherty v. Thornburgh, 943 F. 2d 204 (CA2 1991).
Title 8 U. S. C. § 1253(a) provides, in part: “The deportation of an alien in the United States . . . shall be directed by the Attorney General to a country promptly designated by the alien if that country is willing to accept him into its territory, unless the Attorney General, in his discretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States.”
Initially, the INS moved for reconsideration of the BIA’s March 1987 decision based on new evidence in the form of an affidavit by the Associate Attorney General. The BIA reopened the appeal but refused to remand to the Immigration Judge, instead finding that the affidavit offered by the INS was not new evidence and, in any event, did not change the BIA’s conclusion. App. to Pet. for Cert. 134a-142a.
Title 8 U. S. C. § 1253(h) provides in pertinent part:
“Withholding of deportation or return
“(1) The Attorney General shall not deport or return any alien ... to a country if the Attorney General determines that such alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.
“(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines that—
“(A) the alien ordered, incited, assisted, or otherwise participated in the persecution of any person on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion; [or]
[[Image here]]
This is so, in part, because every request for asylum made after institution of deportation proceedings is also considered as a request for withholding of deportation under 8 U. S. C. § 1263(h) (1988 ed. and Supp. II). 8 CFR § 208.3(b) (1983).