In 1982, respondent surreptitiously entered the United States under an alias. In June 1983, he was lo
[…] He explained that since the very same statute which allows the alien to designate a country for deportation also authorizes the Attorney General to oppose that designation, the eventual denial of respondent's designation could not be a "new fact" which would support reopening. He stated that "it is inconceivable that anyone represented by counsel could not know that there always existed a risk that the Attorney General would deny respondent's deportation to Ireland to protect the interests of the United States." App. to Pet, for Cert. 66a. This conclusion was based on 8 U. S. C. § 1253(a), which provides that *325the Attorney General shall direct the alien be deported to the country designated by the alien “if that country is willing to accept him into its territory, unless the Attorney General, in his discretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States.” In addition, in this case, the INS had objected to respondent’s designation at the very hearing at which his selection of Ireland as the country of deportation was made.8 The Attorney General also concluded that his rejection of the designated country was not a “fact,” reasoning that “[t]he