with whom Justice Kennedy joins, dissenting.
[…] The defendant, petitioner here, appealed. The Court of Appeals found one of the reasons given by the trial court to be invalid, but on the basis of the other two reasons, which were acceptable, it affirmed the sentence imposed. Petitioner claims that the Court of Appeals should have remanded to the District Court for resentencing.
Whether remand was required turns on the meaning and application of § 3742(f), which provides in full:
“(f) Decision and disposition. — If the court of appeals determines that the sentence—
*209“(1) was imposed in violation of law or imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines, the court shall remand the case for further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as the court considers appropriate;
“(2) is outside the applicable guideline range and is unreasonable or was imposed for an offense for which there is no applicable sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable, it shall state specific reasons for its conclusions and—
“(A) if it determines that the sentence is too high and the appeal has been filed under subsection (a), it shall set aside the sentence and remand the case for further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as the court considers appropriate;
“(B) if it determines that the sentence is too low and the appeal has been filed under subsection (b), it shall set aside the sentence and remand the case for further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as the court considers appropriate;
“(3) is not described in paragraph (1) or (2), it shall affirm the sentence.”
In arriving at its conclusion that there must be a remand in this case, the majority of the Justices of this Court have concluded that there was both “an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines,” § 3742(f)(1), and a sentence “outside the applicable guideline range,” § 3742(f)(2).