with whom Justice Kennedy joins, dissenting.
[…] Absent such understanding, it is impossible to apply these appellate review provisions with any hope of meeting Congress’ intent.
We deal here with a faulty interpretation of a policy statement, USSG § 4A1.3, p. s., by the District Court when deciding to depart from the otherwise applicable guideline range. Policy statements, however, even though contained in the Guidelines Manual, are not “guidelines” as referred to in § 3742(e)(2) and defined in the Act, 28 U. S. C. § 998(c), as “the guidelines promulgated by the Commission pursuant to section 994(a).” Congress has clearly distinguished between Guidelines and policy statements. The former are “for use of a sentencing court in determining the sentence to be imposed in a criminal case.” § 994(a)(1). The latter are simply instructions “regarding application of the guidelines or any other aspect of sentencing or sentence implementation” furthering the purposes of the Act. § 994(a)(2).