with whom Justice White joins, dissenting.
[…] In each of these cases, the issue was ripe for decision at the sentencing hearing.
As the Senate Report made clear, one objective of the Act was to redress the situation in which “prisoners often do not really know how long they will spend in prison until the very day they are released.” S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 49.
Several States have recognized the advantages of assigning to the court the task of calculating jail credit. See Fla. Stat. § 921.161 (1991) (“A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence”); see also Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 2900.5(d) (West Supp. 1992); Mass. Gen. Laws § 279:33A (1990).
The information required for the sentencing judge to make a credit determination could easily become part of the information that is routinely provided to the judge in the presentence report.